Fort Zancudo location in GTA 5, and every way in that is not the front gate
Fort Zancudo is the military base in the north west of the map, and the reason most players know it is simple: it holds the best vehicles in the game behind the most aggressive security. Here is exactly where it sits, the four ways in, and which one avoids the wanted level entirely.
Where Fort Zancudo actually is
The base sits south of North Chumash and south west of Mount Josiah. Swampland and a river run along its southern edge, which matters more than it sounds, because that side is the only one that is not open ground.
On the map it is the large restricted rectangle west of the Grand Senora Desert. You can see the runway from the highway that passes to the east, which is how most players first notice it.
Two features decide everything about approaching it. The perimeter is fenced and watched, and the terrain to the north east rises above the base. That high ground is the whole trick.
What happens the moment you cross the line
Crossing the perimeter in the story mode gives you a wanted level almost immediately, and the response is military rather than police.
That means armoured vehicles, soldiers who shoot on sight rather than warn you, and no easy escape by simply driving away. It also means the usual tricks for losing police attention work poorly here.
So plan the exit before the entrance. Almost everyone who fails at Zancudo fails on the way out, with a vehicle they wanted to keep.
Route one: over the mountain
The best known way in avoids the fence entirely. You climb Mount Josiah to the north east, which is reachable by dirt bike, by a car that handles rough ground, or on foot.
From the top you get a clear view down into the base, and from there you drop in, either by parachute or by sliding down the slope.
This does not make you invisible. You still trigger the alarm once you are inside, but you arrive close to the hangars rather than a kilometre from them, which is the difference between reaching a jet and dying next to the fence.
Best for: reaching aircraft quickly with a plan to fly out. Bring a parachute regardless of how you intend to leave.
Route two: straight through the gate
The direct approach works and is the loudest possible way to do it. Fast vehicle, gate, straight down the runway, into the first thing with wings.
It is not subtle and the wanted level starts immediately, but speed compensates for a lot. If you are quick, you can be airborne before the response builds up.
Best for: a quick attempt when you do not mind dying, or when you have already learned where the aircraft are parked.
Route three: the story mission
There is exactly one time you walk into Fort Zancudo with no stars at all, and it is scripted.
During an FIB operation in the campaign, Michael enters the base legitimately. Soldiers treat him as though he belongs there and you can move around the mission area without the alarm going off.
Two limits apply. You cannot roam the whole base, and it happens once. So treat it as a chance to look at the layout rather than a way to steal anything.
Best for: learning the geography for free, which pays off in every later attempt.
Route four: owning a piece of it
In the online mode there is a legitimate way to make the military stop caring: buy a hangar inside the base.
Once you own property there, the soldiers no longer treat you as an intruder, and you can come and go as an owner rather than as a target.
That option does not exist in the story mode, which is why single player attempts always come back to the mountain or the gate.
The four routes side by side
Route Wanted level Available in Best for over Mount Josiah after landing story and online reaching aircraft fast through the gate immediately story and online speed runs and short attempts story mission none story only, once learning the layout hangar ownership none online only regular access Reading the terrain before you commit
Zancudo punishes improvisation, and the terrain around it is the reason. Three approaches, three completely different experiences.
Approaching from the east. The highway runs past the base, which makes it the fastest approach and the most exposed one. You are visible for the entire run to the fence.
The southern side. Swamp and a river slow every ground vehicle to a crawl. It looks like a quiet back door on the map and behaves like a trap in practice.
North east, over the high ground. Rising ground, cover, and a view down into the base before you commit to anything. This is why the mountain route exists.
Spend one trip just driving the perimeter without crossing it. Ten minutes of looking saves a dozen failed attempts, and nothing shoots at you for staying outside the line.
What is actually parked there
The reason to bother is the vehicle selection, which has no equivalent anywhere else on the map.
Fighter jets sit on and around the runway. Military helicopters and transport aircraft are spread across the hangars, and armoured ground vehicles appear near the buildings on the eastern side.
Availability varies between visits, so an empty runway on one attempt does not mean an empty runway on the next. If the aircraft you wanted is not there, leaving and coming back later is faster than searching the whole base under fire.
Getting one of those jets out in one piece is a separate problem, and we walked through it in our guide on how to steal a fighter jet in GTA 5.
Getting out, which is the hard part
- Decide the exit before you go in. Air, road or death and respawn are all valid plans. Having none is not.
- Take off along the runway, not across it. Panic take offs into buildings end most attempts.
- Gain altitude before you turn. Anti aircraft attention is heaviest low and close.
- Head away from the base, not toward the city. Losing the military over open ground is easier than over Los Santos.
- Save the game before you try. The cheapest insurance in the entire game.
Doing it early versus doing it late
Zancudo is accessible from early in the campaign, but how it plays changes completely depending on when you try.
Early on you have weak weapons, low health and no armour worth mentioning, so the base is effectively a timed run: get in, take something, leave, expect to die often.
Later, with upgraded stats and better equipment, the same trip becomes survivable rather than suicidal. The soldiers do not get weaker, you get tougher, and the character ability that slows time helps far more here than in ordinary traffic.
If the goal is a specific aircraft rather than the challenge, waiting until mid campaign is simply the efficient choice.
Common mistakes
- Approaching from the open west side. No cover, long distance to anything useful.
- Going in on foot without a plan. The base is large and you are slow.
- Trying to lose the military the way you lose police. Different response, different rules.
- Assuming the aircraft you want is always there. Spawns rotate.
- Forgetting a parachute. Half the exits from Zancudo end in the air one way or another.
What else is worth doing nearby
The base sits close to several other points of interest, so a trip north west is rarely wasted even when the attempt fails.
The airfields further east are the low risk alternative when all you want is something that flies, and we mapped them in our walkthrough of airports in GTA 5. If money rather than aircraft is the goal, the campaign has a much more reliable route, laid out in how to make money in GTA 5 story mode.
Frequently asked questions about Fort Zancudo
Where is Fort Zancudo on the GTA 5 map?
In the north west, south of North Chumash and south west of Mount Josiah, with swamp and a river along its southern edge.
Can you enter Fort Zancudo without getting stars?
In the story mode only during the scripted FIB mission. In the online mode, owning a hangar there removes the hostility.
What is the easiest way in?
Down from Mount Josiah to the north east. It puts you close to the aircraft instead of at the perimeter.
What vehicles spawn at Fort Zancudo?
Fighter jets on and around the runway, military helicopters and transports in the hangars, armoured ground vehicles near the eastern buildings.
Why is escaping harder than entering?
Because the response is military rather than police, and the usual methods for losing a wanted level work poorly against it.
Do I need a parachute?
Take one every time. Both the mountain route and most aerial escapes end better with one.
Does the base look different in the online mode?
The layout is the same, but hangar ownership changes how the military reacts to you.
Last updated: September 2026
Amateur CS2 tournaments with cash prizes: from sign up to payout
Amateur CS2 tournaments with cash prizes are not a rumour and not a lottery. They run daily, the pools are small, and the whole thing is more organised than most players expect. Here is the entire route, from finding an event to the money reaching your account.
Where they actually run
Platform What it hosts Typical pools Battlefy free entry and paid entry open events often 500 to 5000 dollars FACEIT hubs paid entry events across skill levels varies by hub, smaller at the bottom Challengermode open tournaments and community run spaces varies widely daily 1v1 platforms short solo events, often nightly small, sometimes around 20 euro Two things stand out. The pools spread across three orders of magnitude, and the entry format matters more than the platform name. A free open bracket and a paid entry event on the same site are completely different experiences.
Free entry versus paid entry
Free events cost nothing and usually require a check in shortly before the bracket starts. Prizes are smaller, fields are larger, and no shows are common because nobody has anything invested.
Paid entry events guarantee your slot, often skip the check in, and pay in cash rather than points. You are also paying to be there, which means you need to place to break even.
The sensible order is obvious once written down: start free, move to paid only once you reliably reach the later rounds. Paying for entry while learning the format is buying experience at the worst possible price.
The check in, where most people are eliminated
In free events, registering is only half the job. There is a confirmation window before the start, usually a short one, and missing it removes you from the bracket.
This eliminates more players than any opponent does. Someone signs up at lunchtime, forgets, and the bracket starts without them in the evening.
The fix takes ten seconds: set a phone reminder at the moment you register, not for the start time but for the check in window. Everything else about tournament preparation is optional. This is not.
The roster problem
Solo queue does not get you far in team events, and this is the single biggest practical obstacle for amateur players.
Five on five brackets need five people who show up on the same evening, ready at the same time, for several hours. Most amateur teams lose by forfeit rather than to an opponent.
Two workarounds exist. Play formats that need fewer people, which is why 1v1 and Wingman events are the realistic entry point for most players. Or build a roster properly, using platform hubs and team finding communities, and accept that this takes longer than learning the game itself.
What a bracket evening actually looks like
The format surprises people more than the level of play does, so it helps to know the shape of the evening before your first one.
You register, confirm in the check in window, and then wait. Brackets rarely start exactly on time, because the platform is still resolving no shows and byes.
Matches come in bursts. You play, you win, and then you wait again while the other half of the bracket finishes. That waiting is most of the evening, and it is where concentration quietly drains away.
Single elimination is the norm at this level, which means one bad half ends the night. Double elimination shows up in larger events and changes the whole feel, because an early loss is a setback rather than the end.
Plan for three or four hours even if your part of it lasts forty minutes. Entering a bracket with somewhere to be afterwards is how people end up forfeiting from a winning position.
How the money reaches you
This is the part almost nothing online explains, and it is where expectations break.
Winnings land on your account balance on the platform first. They are not sent anywhere automatically. You then request a withdrawal, which is subject to a minimum threshold.
Two consequences follow. A single small win often will not clear the minimum, so the money sits until you win again. And in team events the prize usually arrives on one account or is split by the platform, so agree the split before you play, not after you win.
Payout methods vary by platform and region, and this is worth checking before entering rather than after placing. A prize you cannot withdraw in your country is not a prize.
What you can realistically earn
Guides describe placing in smaller tournaments for 50 to 500 dollars as achievable within months, with consistent practice and a steady team. That matches what the daily brackets look like.
Now put it in per hour terms, because that is the comparison that matters. An evening in a bracket is several hours including warm up, waiting between matches and the games themselves. Winning a couple of hundred dollars once every several attempts is a decent return for a hobby and a poor one for a job.
Which is the honest framing: tournaments pay for skill, not for time. If you are good, the rate beats every other route on this site. If you are average, it pays nothing at all, while grinding a reward app pays a little something regardless.
We laid out that alternative in our notes on apps that pay you to play games, and the long game version in how much Twitch streamers make.
What you get beyond the prize
Even in the rounds you lose, three things come out of a bracket that ordinary matchmaking does not provide.
- Opponents who prepared. People in tournaments have a plan for the first rounds. Matchmaking rarely does.
- Pressure. One elimination game teaches you more about your own nerves than fifty matches with no consequences.
- A specific list of weaknesses. After a bracket you know exactly what failed: aim, comms, economy or map knowledge.
That last one is the most valuable thing here for most players. It converts vague improvement into a concrete practice list.
Rules that catch people out
Most disputes at amateur level come from the same handful of rules, and all of them are published in advance.
Disconnects. Platforms differ on whether a round is replayed or forfeited, and on how long the opposing team must wait.
Substitutes. Some events require every player to be registered before the bracket starts, which means a last minute stand in makes the whole team ineligible.
Account rules. Playing on someone else’s account is the fastest way to be removed and banned, even when the intent was innocent.
Reporting a result. In many open events the winner submits the score. Miss that step and the bracket stalls or awards the match elsewhere.
Reading the rules once per platform covers all of it, because the same rule set usually applies across their events.
Preparing for your first bracket
- Check the account requirements. Most platforms want a linked Steam account in good standing, sometimes with a minimum rank.
- Pick a format you can field. If you cannot guarantee five people, enter 1v1 or Wingman instead of hoping.
- Read the rules once. Map pool, disconnect handling and dispute reporting are the same across most events on a platform.
- Warm up before the bracket, not in the first match.
- Change nothing on the day. New sensitivity, new crosshair or new resolution on tournament day is a guaranteed bad evening.
Who should skip this entirely
If you are looking for income rather than competition, tournaments are the wrong tool. The variance is high, the preparation is real and the median outcome is going home with nothing.
If you already own items and want money this week, selling is immediate and predictable, and we ran the numbers in how much you lose selling CS2 skins.
And if the appeal is the competition rather than the prize, the entry fee events are worth skipping until the free brackets stop challenging you. Nothing about paying to enter makes the games better, it just raises what a bad evening costs.
Frequently asked questions about amateur CS2 tournaments
Do amateur CS2 tournaments really pay cash?
Yes. Open brackets on the major platforms carry cash prize pools, commonly in the hundreds to low thousands for larger events and much less for daily ones.
Do I need a team?
For five on five, yes, and it is the main obstacle. Solo players should start with 1v1 or Wingman formats.
Why do so many players lose without playing?
Missed check in. Free events require confirmation shortly before the bracket starts.
How do I get the prize money?
It lands on your platform balance first. You then request a withdrawal, subject to a minimum threshold and the methods available in your region.
Are paid entry events worth it?
Only once you regularly reach the later rounds of free ones. Before that you are paying for practice.
How much can an amateur realistically win?
Placings worth 50 to 500 dollars are described as achievable within months of consistent play with a steady team.
Is there any benefit to losing early?
Yes, and it is the main reason to enter. A bracket tells you precisely which part of your game breaks under pressure.
Last updated: September 2026
Apps that pay you to play games: the hourly rate nobody puts in the headline
Apps that pay you to play games do pay. The published rates land between roughly 0.50 and 3 dollars an hour, and the better offers reach higher. The question worth answering is not whether the money is real, but why almost everyone earns less in week two than in week one.
The rates, straight from the sources
Type of offer Typical rate Notes time based play 0.50 to 2 dollars an hour paid for minutes, not results established reward apps about 1 to 3 dollars an hour the most commonly quoted band high payout task offers 3 to 7 dollars an hour limited supply, disappear fast casual use across activities 20 to 50 dollars a month what most people actually see Notice the bottom row. It is the only one describing outcomes rather than rates, and it is the number to plan around.
Where the money comes from
Understanding the source explains every quirk of these platforms.
A mobile game developer has a budget to acquire players. An advertising network takes part of it for delivering them. The reward app takes another part for supplying you. What reaches your balance is what is left at the end of that chain.
Two consequences follow immediately. Your rate is a residual, not a starting point. And the more intermediaries, the less arrives, which is why apps aggregating offers from several networks pay worse than those working directly.
Why the rate falls after the first week
This is the mechanism the listicles skip.
Advertisers pay for acquisition, not for loyalty. The bounty exists to get a new player installed and past an early milestone. Once you have done that for a given game, you are no longer worth anything to that advertiser.
So your first sessions draw from the full pool of available offers, including the best paid ones. After that you are working through leftovers: lower paying games, repeat offers at reduced rates, and time based play that was always the worst option.
The practical implication is precise. Judge these apps on one complete high value offer, not on a day and not on a month. A single day flatters them. A month makes them look like a scam. One offer, start to payout, tells you the truth.
Two different models wearing the same badge
Paid for progress. Install a game, reach a defined level, collect a stated amount. The reward is known in advance, arrives once, and the offer then disappears from your list.
Paid for time. Points accumulate per minute with no target. Lower rates, but the supply never runs out.
The first model produces the numbers used in headlines. The second produces the numbers people report after a month. Lists mix them together, and that explains why the average always looks better than the experience.
If you are testing a platform, start with progress offers. They are the only part of the category with a defensible hourly rate.
What we are deliberately leaving out
Several of these lists include apps where you put your own money in to compete for a prize. We are not covering those here.
The reason is simple: the moment your own money is at stake, it stops being a way to earn from playing and becomes something else entirely. This article is about being paid for your time and attention, which is a different transaction with a different risk profile.
Everything below applies to offers where the only things you spend are hours, phone storage and data.
What a good offer looks like
Since the whole category lives or dies on the quality of individual offers, it helps to know what a good one has in common.
A stated reward and a stated milestone. Reach level twenty, receive a specific amount. No vague talk about accumulating points faster.
A milestone reachable in hours, not weeks. Offers requiring thirty days of daily play are time based play dressed up as a bounty.
A game you can tolerate. The rate assumes you keep going. If you abandon it halfway, your effective rate for that offer is zero.
Clear tracking. Good platforms show progress against the milestone. When progress is invisible until the end, disputes become your problem.
Offers missing two or more of those are the reason people describe these platforms as never paying out. The offer was bad, not necessarily the platform.
The costs that never appear in the rate
- Your data. Installed apps and surveys are paid for precisely because of what they learn about you.
- Attention. Advertising is the product, and you are watching it.
- Battery, storage and mobile data. Small individually, real across a month of daily use.
- Withdrawal minimums. Anything from 0.20 to 5 dollars. Below the threshold, your balance is a number on a screen.
The last one causes the most complaints. Points expire, accounts go dormant, and thresholds are set exactly where a casual user stalls. Check the minimum before the first task, never after the tenth.
How to test a platform properly
- Find the withdrawal minimum and method before signing up for anything.
- Pick the highest paying progress offer available on day one.
- Time it honestly, including the download and the dead minutes.
- Withdraw as soon as you clear the threshold. Do not accumulate toward a bigger goal.
- Compare your real hourly rate to what else you could do with those hours.
Run that once and you will know more about the platform than any ranked list can tell you, because you will have measured your own rate rather than someone else’s best case.
Keeping it separate from the rest of your phone
One practical habit removes most of the downside of this category.
Use a dedicated email address for these platforms. It keeps the marketing out of your real inbox and makes it obvious later which service sold your address on.
Check what each installed game asks for. A puzzle game requesting contacts or location is asking for something it does not need to function, and you are free to decline and move on to the next offer.
Remove games once the offer is paid. They keep running services in the background, and the reward for keeping them is nothing, because the bounty is already collected.
When this is actually worth doing
Dead time you were losing anyway. Commutes, queues, waiting rooms. Turning nothing into a few dollars is a clean win.
A specific small target. A gift card, a game, a skin. Finite goal, finite effort.
The alternative is scrolling a feed. The comparison that matters is not against a job, it is against the alternative use of that exact half hour.
When it is not
You have hours you could sell elsewhere. Almost any paid work beats these rates, and several of the sources ranking these apps say so themselves.
The target is something expensive. At a few dollars an hour, the arithmetic on anything costing three figures is brutal.
You already own items worth money. Selling items you have takes minutes rather than weeks, and we ran the numbers over at how much you lose selling CS2 skins.
For anyone in that last group, the honest ranking is: sell what you already own, then use the free in game systems described over at free CS2 skins without a deposit, and treat reward apps as the fallback rather than the plan.
How this compares to other gaming income
Set side by side with the alternatives, this category has one clear property: it is the most predictable and the lowest paid.
Streaming has an enormous ceiling and pays nothing for months, which we covered in how much Twitch streamers make. Selling items pays today but only once. Reward apps pay a small amount reliably, forever, for as long as you keep feeding them hours.
Which of those is right depends entirely on whether you have time or assets. It is not a question of which app is best.
Frequently asked questions about apps that pay you to play
How much do apps that pay you to play games actually pay?
Time based play runs roughly 0.50 to 2 dollars an hour. Established apps land around 1 to 3, and the best task offers reach 3 to 7 while they last.
Why did my earnings drop after the first week?
Advertisers pay for new installs, not for continued play. Once the best offers are used up, only lower paying ones remain.
Are these apps legitimate?
The model is legitimate and openly advertising funded. The caution is about withdrawal minimums, permissions and data.
What is a realistic monthly total?
Most casual users report somewhere between 20 and 50 dollars a month across all activities.
What should I check before signing up?
The withdrawal minimum and payout method. Everything else can be discovered later, but those two decide whether you ever get paid.
Can you make a living from this?
No. Even the sources ranking these apps state that ordinary side work pays better per hour.
What is the best way to test one?
Complete a single high paying offer, time it honestly and withdraw immediately. One offer tells you more than a month of casual use.
Last updated: September 2026
How much do Twitch streamers make? Start from 100 subs, not from the top
How much do Twitch streamers make is really two questions stacked on top of each other. The first one has a clean answer: a tier one subscription pays the streamer around 2.50 dollars a month. The second one, how many subs a normal channel actually has, is the one that decides whether any of this matters.
The per subscriber numbers
Start with what is knowable, because the rest is built on it.
Tier Viewer pays Streamer keeps (50/50) On a 70/30 deal tier one 4.99 about 2.50 about 3.50 tier two 9.99 about 5.00 higher tier three 24.99 about 12.50 higher The commonly quoted rule of thumb, roughly 250 dollars a month per 100 subscribers, falls straight out of that table. It assumes tier one and the standard split, which is what most channels have.
Better splits exist, but they are negotiated, and they are negotiated by people whose channels are already large enough to negotiate with.
What that looks like at three sizes
Multiply the rule of thumb and the picture becomes concrete.
- 100 subs: around 250 dollars a month from subscriptions.
- 500 subs: around 1250 dollars a month.
- 2000 subs: around 5000 dollars a month, which lands inside the range usually quoted for full time streamers.
Those are gross figures before tax, before equipment, before the hours. They are also subscription income only, which for larger channels is a minority of the total.
The number nobody publishes
Here is the part missing from every calculator: subscribers are a small fraction of viewers.
A channel does not convert its audience the way a shop converts foot traffic. Most people watch for free indefinitely, and the ones who subscribe tend to be regulars who show up week after week.
That means 100 active subscriptions is not 100 people who once clicked your stream. It usually implies a stable audience several times that size, showing up consistently, over months.
So the honest translation of the 250 dollars a month figure is: a channel that has already done the hard part. Getting to 100 subs is the achievement. The payout is the receipt.
What the payout actually looks like arriving
The mechanics of getting paid change the number again, and this part rarely appears in earnings articles.
There is a payout threshold. Balances below it roll over instead of arriving, so a small channel can earn for several months before seeing anything.
Payments are delayed. Money earned in one month lands well into the next, which makes early income feel even thinner than it is.
Subs churn. A percentage lapses every month, so a channel with 100 subs is really a channel adding new ones fast enough to replace the ones leaving.
None of this changes the arithmetic, but it changes the experience. The gap between doing the work and seeing money is longer than the raw figures suggest, and that gap is where most people quit.
Why subs are the smallest part at the start
At the bottom of the ladder, subscription income is close to noise, and the money that does arrive comes from elsewhere.
Affiliate links and codes. These pay on what your audience buys, not on how many people watch. A hundred engaged viewers can outperform a thousand passive ones.
Sponsored content. Smaller channels get products before they get cash, which lowers costs rather than raising income.
Work adjacent to streaming. Editing, clip production and social media for other creators pay immediately and use the exact skills the channel is teaching you.
Which is why the first real money for most streamers has nothing to do with Twitch’s payout system at all.
What the top of the range hides
The figures quoted for full time streamers, often 3000 to 6500 dollars a month, describe people whose channel is a job.
Two things are bundled inside those numbers. First, multiple income streams: subs, bits, ads, sponsorships and affiliate deals together. Second, survivorship. The people producing those figures are the ones who did not quit, which is a small fraction of everyone who started.
Reading the range as a forecast for your own channel is like reading the salary of a first team footballer as a forecast for a Sunday league player. Same activity, different population.
Bits, ads and the rest
Subscriptions are the headline, but three other streams show up in every earnings breakdown and each behaves differently.
Bits. Roughly a cent each to the streamer. They are a tipping mechanic, so income scales with how attached the audience is rather than how large it is.
Ads. Paid per thousand views, which means they only become meaningful once concurrent viewers are counted in hundreds. Running more of them on a small channel costs retention and gains pennies.
Direct donations. The one stream with no platform cut, and the one that depends entirely on the relationship rather than the numbers.
The pattern across all three: engagement pays better than reach at small scale, and reach only starts winning once it is very large.
The costs side of the ledger
Streaming has real costs, and most of them are paid before a single dollar arrives.
Cost Why it matters microphone audio quality decides whether people stay past the first minute upload bandwidth a stream is upload, not download, and most home plans are weak there a machine that runs the game and the encode frame drops read as amateurish faster than anything else hours the largest cost, and the only one you cannot buy The last row swallows the others. Streaming several hours a night, several nights a week, for many months, is the entry requirement rather than an ambitious plan.
Why two channels with the same audience earn differently
Viewer count explains less than people assume. What decides the payout is who those viewers are and how they behave.
Session length. A channel where people stay three hours builds relationships and therefore subscriptions. One that people dip into for ten minutes builds numbers and nothing else.
Audience age. Viewers with their own money subscribe more often than viewers without it, at identical audience sizes.
Consistency. A viewer who knows when you go live comes back. One who finds you at random has nothing to subscribe to.
The useful metric is not how many people watched, it is how many came back this week having also watched last week.
If you want money from gaming sooner
Streaming has the highest ceiling of any route and by far the longest runway. If the goal is income rather than an audience, other things pay in weeks instead of years.
Selling items you already own is immediate, and the arithmetic is in our rundown of how much you lose selling CS2 skins. The free item systems are slower and are covered in our notes on free CS2 skins without a deposit, and if you want to move value around rather than cash it out, trading versus selling covers the split.
None of those build anything. That is precisely the difference: streaming is the only option here that compounds, which is also why it pays nothing for a very long time.
Where the platform choice fits
One decision changes these numbers before you make any of them: which platform you build on.
Twitch pays through subscriptions, which rewards a small loyal audience. Video first platforms pay through views, which rewards reach and works even when nobody comes back. Those are different businesses wearing similar clothes.
In practice most people end up on both: live on one, clips on the other, because the clips are what bring new viewers to the live show. Treating them as competitors rather than as a funnel is the mistake that keeps small channels small.
A realistic first year
- Fix the audio first. It is the cheapest upgrade with the largest effect on retention.
- Pick fixed hours and keep them. Predictability beats production value at small scale.
- Stream one game. A channel about everything is discoverable by nobody.
- Cut clips. Short video travels where live streams cannot, and it is what brings new viewers in.
- Expect no money for six months. Treat anything earlier as a bonus rather than a plan.
Done that way, the 250 dollars a month figure stops being a promise and becomes what it actually is: a milestone that tells you the audience is real.
Frequently asked questions about Twitch earnings
How much does a Twitch streamer make per subscriber?
About 2.50 dollars from a 4.99 tier one subscription under the standard split, or around 3.50 on a negotiated 70/30 deal.
How much is 100 subscribers worth?
Roughly 250 dollars a month before tax, assuming tier one subscriptions and the default split.
Do bigger tiers pay more?
Yes. Tier two pays the streamer about 5.00 dollars and tier three about 12.50, but they make up a small share of most channels.
How many viewers do you need for 100 subs?
There is no fixed ratio, but it implies a stable returning audience several times larger than the subscriber count.
Is subscription income the main earner?
Only for mid sized and large channels. Small channels usually earn more from affiliate links and work outside the stream.
Are the 3000 to 6500 dollar figures realistic?
For full time streamers with several income streams, yes. As a forecast for a new channel, no.
How long before a channel earns anything?
Months at minimum, often longer. Plan for six months of nothing and treat earlier income as a surprise.
Last updated: September 2026
Fort Zancudo location in GTA 5, and every way in that is not the front gate
- Bartlomiej Paluch
- 10 hours ago
Amateur CS2 tournaments with cash prizes: from sign up to payout
- Bartlomiej Paluch
- 1 day ago
Apps that pay you to play games: the hourly rate nobody puts in the headline
- Bartlomiej Paluch
- 2 days ago
How much do Twitch streamers make? Start from 100 subs, not from the top
- Bartlomiej Paluch
- 3 days ago
- All
- -
- Business
- CoD
- Counter Strike
- Dota 2
- Equipment
- Essays
- Events
- FIFA
- Fortnite
- GTA 5
- h1z1
- Hearthstone
- Hello World!
- Interviews
- League Of Legends
- Minecraft
- Organizations
- Other
- Paladins
- PUBG
- Rainbow Six Siege
- Reviews
- Rocket League
- StartCraft II
- Technology
- Tutorials
